The common peacock (Pavo cristatus), also known as Indian peacock and blue-breasted peacock, is a species of galliform bird of the family Phasianidae, one of the two species of the genus Pavo, which since ancient times highlighted between the animals admired by the man because of the extraordinary polychrome fan that constitutes the tail of the males. With information from: lasmilrespuestos.blogspot, com destomatologia.com pavoreal.es
It is the national bird of India
A turkey with its tail unfolded can be considered as the symbol of vanity
The average life is 15 years, but there are cases of up to 20 years
Great need for company. They are sad if they are alone
In the Dominican Republic it is used as a decorative bird in courtyards and gardens
They are polygamous
In the wild they have a harem of 2 to 5 females
The main use of the male fan is to attract females
In ancient Greece, the peacock was the symbol of the goddess Hera
The male can open his fan after three years of age, the coverts are renewed annually
They adapt easily to captivity as long as they are not disturbed and fed regularly
It is a bird appreciated by the world's leading zoos
60% of the length of a peacock is occupied by its tail
During the autumn the males are deprived of their lavish ornament
They are very sensitive to excessive humidity and low temperatures
They can get respiratory diseases, tuberculosis and intestinal conditions.
A belief of India and Sri Lanka, is that when it deploys its fan it is a sign of rain
The sounds that the animal produces are not as attractive as its image
They consist of squawks that can relate to a cat's meow, and amazingly serious trumpets. Sometimes he emits shrieks that look like those of a child asking for help.
They eat plants, flower petals, seeds, insects, small reptiles and amphibians
He arrived in Greece with the return of the expeditions of Alexander the Great, and from there he made himself known throughout Europe
Only the male has the large radiant fan in his tail
The female usually weighs about 3 kilograms compared to the 5 kilograms that the male weighs
The laying of eggs has an incubation of about 28 days, and they lay between 3 and 6 eggs approx.
The male is not involved in the incubation of the eggs
And during the breeding season it becomes territorial.
The regions that make up the natural habitat of the species
East of Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka, where he lives in scrubland, dry weather meadows and deciduous forest.
It was a delicacy in the feasts of ancient Rome
In Hinduism, the peacock serves as a mount for Kārttikeya or Skanda, the god of war
Many of India's folk dances including Bharatha Natyam show steps inspired by the peacock courtship dance
In Islam, he is associated with Ibís, chief of demons